SUSTAINABLE FISHING

YELLOWFIN
YFT
SKIPJACK
SKJ
BIG EYE
BET
ALBACORE
ALB
 

YELLOWFIN (YFT)

Common name: Yellowfin tuna
Scientific name: Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre 1788)
Classification: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Perciformes (Perch-likes) > Scombridae (Mackerels, tunas, bonitos) > Scombrinae
Distribution area: Worldwide in tropical and subtropical seas (Atlantic, Indian and Pacific oceans), but absent from the Mediterranean Sea.
Habitat: Highly migratory species. An oceanic species occurring above and below the thermoclines. Pelagic in open water, but rarely seen near reefs. They school primarily by size, either in monospecific or multi-species groups in surface (the younger ones) and deeper (the older ones). Larger fish frequently school with porpoises, also associated with floating debris and other objects. It is sensitive to low concentrations of oxygen and therefore is not usually caught below 250 m. in the tropics.
Temperature: 15-31ºC (Tropical)
Maximum length: 280cm, common length till 150 cm
Maximum weight: 200kg
Maximum reported age: 8 years.
Predators: another fishes (tuna fish included) and sharks.
Feeding: Feed on fishes, crustaceans and squids.
Reproduction: Peak spawning occurs during the summer
Eggs and larvae: Eggs and larvae are pelagic

 

SKIPJACK (SKJ)

Common name: Skipjack Tuna
Scientific name: Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus 1758)
Classification: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Perciformes (Perch-likes) > Scombridae (Mackerels, tunas, bonitos) > Scombrinae
Distribution area: cosmopolitan in tropical and warm temperate waters. Not found in the Eastern Mediterranean sea.
Habitat: Highly migratory species. Exhibit a strong tendency to school in surface waters with birds, drifting objects, sharks, whales and may show a characteristic behavior like jumping, feeding, foaming, etc.
Depth Range: 0 - 260 m
Temperature: 15-30ºC
Maximum length: 108 cm, common length till 80 cm
Maximum weight: 35 kg.
Maximum reported age: 12 years
Predators: Sharks, Swordfish, other fishes, tuna fishes and birds.
Feeding: Feed on fishes, crustaceans, cephalopods and mollusks; cannibalism is common.
Breeding: Spawn throughout the year in the tropics, eggs released in several portions.
Eggs and larvaes: pelagic

 

BIG EYE (BET)

Common name: Bigeye tuna
Scientific name: Thunnus obesus (Lowe 1839)
Classification: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Perciformes (Perch-likes) > Scombridae (Mackerels, tunas, bonitos) > Scombrinae
Distribution area: Atlantic, Indian and Pacific: in tropical and subtropical waters. Absent in the Mediterranean.
Habitat: pelagic and highly migratory species. Variation in occurrence is closely related to seasonal and climatic changes in surface temperature and thermocline. Juveniles and small adults school at the surface in mono-species groups or mixed with other tunas, may be associated with floating objects. Adults stay in deeper waters.
Temperature: Occur in areas where water temperatures range from 13°-29°C, but the optimum is between 17° and 22°C.
Maximum length: 250 cm., Common length: 180 cm.
Maximum weight: 210 kg.
Maximum reported age: 11years.
Predators: whales, sharks, other tuna fishes.
Feeding: Feed on a wide variety of fishes, cephalopods and crustaceans during the day and at night.
Reproduction: Multiple spawners that may spawn every 1 or 2 days over several months. Preferably they spawn between 10º N and 10º S and during April to September.
Eggs and larvae: Pelagic.

 

ALBACORE (ALB)

Common name: Albacore
Scientific name: Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Classification: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Perciformes (Perch-likes) > Scombridae (Mackerels, tunas, bonitos) > Scombrinae
Distribution area: Cosmopolitan in tropical and temperate waters of all oceans including the Mediterranean Sea.
Habitat: Highly migratory species. An epipelagic and mesopelagic, oceanic species, abundant in surface waters. Schools may be associated with floating objects, whales, sharks, …
Temperature: 10-25ºC.
Maximum length: 140cm, common length: 100cm
Maximum weight: 60kg
Maximum reported age: 9 years.
Predators: whales, sharks, swordfish, another tuna fishes and sea birds.
Feeding: Feed on fishes, cephalopods, crustaceans and squids.
Reproduction: Multiple spawners, females spawn almost every day in tropical seas. In temperate waters, this period goes from spring to autumn. Sexual maturity reached at 90cm.
Eggs and larvae: Pelagic.

ATUNSA fleet carries out a responsible fishing, respectful with the environment, focused on preserving the resource so that we can follow with the path started more than 50 years ago.

As European operators, our activity is regulated by the fishing regulations of the European Union, the most advanced regarding to environment and sustainability, which we fully comply with.

ATUNSA also fulfills all recommendations and resolutions of ICCAT and IOTC – the Regional Fisheries Management Organizations of the oceans where our vessels operate – adopted according to the advice of their corresponding scientific committees.

Likewise, ATUNSA plays an active role in multiple projects in close collaboration with local scientific organizations as AZTI Tecnalia and the Spanish Oceanographic Institute (IEO).

NON ENTANGLING FADS